This Week

Friday, May 6-12, 2022

Backlot

FRIDAY

Bands

Woolworm w/ Rinse Dreamat The LidoIndie / PunkMount Pleasant
Sporus, Dust Blaster, DTES GF, East Van Hotboxat Red GatePunkMount Pleasant
The Corps, Quit It!, ATD, Terminal City Ratsat Buddha’sPunkDTES
Dehd w/ Linda Foxat ImperialIndie / RockDTES
Mild High Club w/ JW Francisat Hollywood TheatrePsych / RockKitsilano
Emotionz feat. Inkspill & Kapok, DJ Praiz, Malik feat. Lavell, P-Crook, NOTIMOUSE, Mickey O’Brien, Waheed, Alex Cruzat LanaLou’sHip HopDTES
Scott Cromptonat Donnellans Irish PubIrishDowntown
Snotty Nose Rez Kidsat The Commodore BallroomTrapDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 6:30pm)at Loft LoungeCaribbeanWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Railway Stage and Beer CafeRock / Metal / Country / BluesDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Park PubRock / CoversWest End
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCountry / RockStrathcona
Live bands (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosJazzDowntown

Comedy

Showmageddon 2 Comedy Tourat Fox CabaretStand-upMount Pleasant
Clint Coleyat The BiltmoreStand-upMount Pleasant
Left Field Comedy presents: Season Openerat Cafe Deux SoleilsImprovGrandview-Woodland
Duo Duel (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant

DJs

Emo Night at The RickshawRockDTES
Move w/ DJs Wmnstudies, Neighbour, IHA, Just Tess, Ricco, Keegan Jaymesat Beaumont StudiosDisco / FunkMount Pleasant
W&Wat Harbour Event & Convention CentreHouseDowntown
DJs Nils & Abheeru, VJ Kashub at Just DanceWorldKitsilano
Groundwerkat Anza Club Listening party / Meet-upMount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialGrandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJs (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
DJ Hustle (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaR&BDowntown
DJ Cerberus (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sTrap / DubstepYaletown
Cancun Nites (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomReggaeton / Top 40Downtown
DJ Sam Hampton (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
DJs J-Fresh, Sailor Gerry (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDance / Top 40Mount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Datguyry (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Icytouch (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
DJ Happy Ending Fridays (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Rubbin’ w/ DJs Houtz & Seb C (weekly, 10pm)at Bar NoneDance / Hip HopYaletown
Secret Society (weekly, 10pm)at EnsoHip Hop / R&BDowntown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPOR&B / Hip HopDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, midnight)at Club 816Dance / Handsup EurDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Art Vancouverat Vancouver Convention Centre WestArt exhibitDowntown

SATURDAY

Bands

Back Lot Burnout w/ Clayton Bellamy & The Congregation, Crooked Rider, Unbranded, Tire Fire Jam Bandat The BacklotCountry / RockRenfrew-Collingwood
World Imageat The LidoIndie / RockMount Pleasant
Neck of the Woods, Your Problem, Swather, GUILE at Slice Next DoorPunkGrandview-Woodland
Soul Clap w/ Yu Suat Hollywood TheatreDance / PopKitsilano
The Cavernousat Buddha’sElectronicDTES
The Fomites, Credit Card Fraud, Die Job at LanaLou’sPunkDTES
Sleaford Mods w/ Sorryat The RickshawPost-PunkDTES
Ludic w/ Molly Annelleat Fox CabaretIndieMount Pleasant
The Music of Creamat The BiltmoreRockMount Pleasant
Night Lovellat Fortune Sound ClubHip HopChinatown
Evan Williams Project w/ Eleanor Rising, Sounds of Kalima, Floating Actorat Railway Stage & Beer CaféIndieDowntown
Opeth w/ Mastodonat Thunderbird Sports CentreMetalUBC
Open micat Main&21Open micMount Pleasant
Rock’n’Roll Jamboree (weekly, 4pm)at LanaLou’sRock / BluesDTES
Blake Havard (weekly, 6pm)at Dogwood BrewingRock / BluesSunset
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
RadioRudi (weekly, 9pm)at The Fringe CafeCoversKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCoversStrathcona

Comedy

Smash Hit (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 6pm & 9pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Kraken Comedy’s Showcase Showdown (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sStand-upDTES
David and Ken’s Comedy With Music! (weekly, 7:30pm)at Havana TheatreImprovGrandview-Woodland
Cute Pie (biweekly, 9pm)at Johnny’s on OakStand-upSouth Cambie
The Comic Strip (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosStand-upDowntown

DJs

DJs Pennytentiary, Captain Funat The HeatleyCountryDTES
DJs Nancy Live, Yazmin Gardeziat Buddha’sAcid / HouseDTES
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialGrandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJ (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
All Era Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaHip Hop / R&BDowntown
DJ Houtz (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sEDMYaletown
SUBculture Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomBassDowntown
DJ Rashad Rawkus (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
DJ Thunder (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Park PubElectro / Hip HopWest End
IYKYK w/ DJ’s, Freeky P, Drac, Chips, Rae Diamendz (weekly, 9:30pm)at Ombre Show LoungeSoulgoodGastown
DJs Zak Santiago, Johnny Jover (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Room Service Saturdays (weekly, 10pm)at Cinema Public HouseTop 40Downtown
DJs Yurie, Sivz (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
Sup Fu? (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPODancehall / AfrobeatsDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDanceMount Pleasant
DJ Lace (weekly, midnight)at Club 816TranceDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Happy Militant Mothers’ Dayat 600 Raymur Ave50th Anniversary Celebration of the Militant Mothers of RaymurStrathcona
Art in the Cityat West End Community CentreArt exhibitWest End
Art Vancouverat Vancouver Convention Centre WestArt exhibitDowntown
Makers Market (weekly, 11am)at Private StockFlea marketDowntown
Saturday Night Skate Sessions (weekly, all ages 4pm and adult 6pm)at Rolla Skate ClubRollerskatingHastings-Sunrise
Sip & Paint & Fire Show (weekly, 7pm)at Pacific Arts CentrePaint nightSouth Granville
Absolut’ly Dragulous (weekly, 7:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End


SUNDAY

Bands

Electric Chair, Blood Ties, Parallel, Disposalat Buddha’sPunkDTES
Dayseeker w/ Holding Absenceat The BiltmoreMetalMount Pleasant
Josh Ramsay w/ Tyler Shaw, DJ George Thomsat Hollywood TheatrePopKitsilano
Solo Acoustic Sunday (weekly, 5pm)at Princeton PubRockGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 5pm)at Loft LoungeJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 5:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at TocadorLatinMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Stringband Sundae (weekly, 7pm)at The HeatleyBluegrassDTES
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant

Comedy

Sunday Service (weekly, 7pm)at Fox CabaretImprovMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown

DJs

DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 3pm)at Cold TeaAll genresDowntown
Honeypot Sundays (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
DJ Johnny Jover (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHouseYaletown
DJ Seb C (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ White Rabbit (weekly, 11pm)at Club 816TranceDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Art in the Cityat West End Community CentreArt exhibitWest End
Art Vancouverat Vancouver Convention Centre WestArt exhibitDowntown
Life Drawing (weekly, 10:30am)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife drawingGrandview-Woodland
Heaven + Hell Cabaret (weekly, 6pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End
Vintage Burlesque Bingo (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sBingoDTES


MONDAY

Bands

Anand Wilder w/ Bealby Pointat Fox CabaretIndieMount Pleasant
Josh Ramsay w/ Tyler Shaw, DJ George Thomsat Hollywood TheatrePopKitsilano
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Bluegrass Jam (weekly, 7pm)at Anza ClubBluegrassMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano

Comedy

Open Mic (weekly, 7:30pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubOpen MicMount Pleasant
Hats Off Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Hero’s WelcomeStand-upMount Pleasant

DJs

Decades (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardIndustry nightChinatown
Mixclub Mondays (weekly, 8pm)at The GPO90sDowntown
Midnight Mondays (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubR&BChinatown

TUESDAY

Bands

Amyl and the Sniffers w/ C.O.F.F.I.N.at The RickshawPunkDTES
Slayyyter w/ LoveLeoat Fox CabaretPopMount Pleasant
Behemoth & Arch Enemy w/ Napalm Death, Unto Othersat Vogue TheatreMetalDowntown
Isaiah Rashadat Harbour Event & Convention CentreHip HopDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardFunk / SoulChinatown
Sandy Bone & Double D Jam (weekly, 8:30pm)at Princeton PubBluesGrandview-Woodland
Open Mic (weekly, 9pm)at Charqui GrillOpen MicKitsilano

Comedy

Little Mountain Improv (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant

DJs

Loco Tuesdays (weekly, 6pm)at The CambieTop 40Downtown
Rewind w/ Common People DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Portside PubTop 40DTES
DJs Johnny Jover, JP Valdes (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Rango (weekly, 10pm)at Bayside LoungeWorldWest End
DJ Vinyl Ritchie (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreDisco / FunkKitsilano

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Park PubKaraokeWest End

Other cool stuff

Tea Party – A night out in the 90sat Cold TeaCabaretDowntown
Drink, Draw & Lego (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames nightGrandview-Woodland
Drag Show (weekly, 9pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End

WEDNESDAY

Bands

Verboden Festival Day 1 w/ ADULT, Kontravoid, Pelada, Spike Hellis, Wire Spine, Phuture Memoriezat The RickshawDarkwaveDTES
Colour Tonguesat Fox CabaretIndieMount Pleasant
Dan Mangan w/ Georgia Harmerat Vogue TheatreIndieDowntown
Dance with the Dead, Magic Sword, Psychic Pollution at Hollywood TheatreMetalKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Container BrewingSinger / SongwriterDTES
Blues & Brews (weekly, 6:30pm)at Hastings Mill PubBluesDTES
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardVibeChinatown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland

Comedy

Shots n Giggles (weekly, 8pm)at Glitch BarcadeStand-upKitsilano

DJs

DJs Rico & Erik (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Hero’s WelcomeKaraokeMount Pleasant
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 10pmat Portside PubKaraokeDTES

Other cool stuff

Tea Party – A night out in the 90sat Cold TeaCabaretDowntown
Life Drawing (weekly, 6:30pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife DrawingGrandview-Woodland
Drag Me to Hell (weekly, 11:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

THURSDAY

Bands

WUJI, Goat Rodeo, Morse Code Literature, Keenan Marchandat Red GateIndie / RockMount Pleasant
The Dog Indiana, Danes, AK747sat Buddha’sPunkDTES
Verboden Festival Day 2 w/ Odonis Odonis & Minimal Violence, Bestial Mouths, SYZYGYX, Lié, The Whealat The RickshawDarkwaveDTES
!!! (chk chk chk) w/ Blonde Diamondat Fox CabaretDance / PopMount Pleasant
Dan Mangan w/ Georgia Harmerat Vogue TheatreIndieDowntown
bbno$at Fortune Sound ClubHip HopChinatown
Future Islandsat The Commodore BallroomSynthpopDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Open mic (weekly, 6:45pm)at The GPOOpen micDowntown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Open Mic (monthly on first Thurs, 7:30pm)at Anza ClubOpen micMount Pleasant
Open Mic (weekly, 8pm)at Cafe Deux SoleilsOpen micGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at The HeatleyCountry / RockDTES
Live bands (weekly, 10pm)at Portside PubBlues / RockDTES

Comedy

Off-Leash Comedy (weekly, 7pm)at Dogwood BrewingStand-upSunset
Thursday Night Rotation (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Improv Thursdays (weekly, 8pm)at Park PubImprovWest End

DJs

LUVAFAIRat Numbers CabaretDisco / New WaveWest End
Rock Thursdays (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreClassic / RockKitsilano
Soul Motion (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardSoulChinatown
House Special (weekly, 8pm)at Cold TeaHouseDowntown
Donya w/ DJ Neems (weekly, 9pm)at The LidoMiddle Eastern / WorldMount Pleasant
DJ Kempeh (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHip Hop / HouseYaletown
DJ Des (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Copa Cabana (weekly, 9pm)at Cabana LoungeLatin / ReggaetonDowntown
DJs Floetic and Lupo (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown

Karaoke

Weekly, 8pmat Glitch BarcadeKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 8pmat The CambieKaraokeDowntown
Weekly, 9pmat Princeton PubKaraokeGrandview-Woodland
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Games Night (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames NightGrandview-Woodland
Rated R w/ Rogue (weekly, 11pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top