This Week

Friday, May 13-19, 2022

verboden

FRIDAY

Bands

Verboden Festival Day 3 w/ Spectres, In Mirrors, Devours, Monashee, DJ C. Twanowat The BiltmoreDarkwaveMount Pleasant
Verboden Festival Day 3 w/ Viva Non, Physical Wash, Puerta Negra, DJ S. Lloydat Anza ClubDarkwaveMount Pleasant
Verboden Festival Day 3 w/ Innezz, Seffrika, B. West, Reliquary V, The Parishat Red GateDarkwaveMount Pleasant
Muskrat Meadows, King Pumpkin, Charles Mansion, 6 String Pickersat Buddha’sPunkDTES
BBNO$at Fortune Sound ClubHip HopChinatown
Fontaines D.C.
w/ Just Mustard
at The RickshawPost-PunkMount Pleasant
Frog Eyes w/ Hello Blue Rosesat China Cloud StudiosIndieDTES
War For Your Moneyat Blue Light StudioIndie / RockGrandview-Woodland
Other People w/ Avery Sloane, Grade Schoolat Portside PubPost-PunkDTES
The Lunchtime Band w/ Paul is Dead, Sleap, Firing Lineat LanaLou’sRockDTES
Future Islands w/ Oh, Roseat The Commodore BallroomSynth-PopDowntown
mxmtoon w/ Chloe Moriondoat Vogue TheatreDream-PopDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 6:30pm)at Loft LoungeCaribbeanWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Railway Stage and Beer CafeRock / Metal / Country / BluesDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Park PubRock / CoversWest End
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCountry / RockStrathcona
Live bands (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosJazzDowntown

Comedy

Duo Duel (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant

DJs

Friggen’ Around in the Underground w/ DJs Castlehunter, Mo Diddleyat The HeatleyRockDTES
Simon Doty w/ Bryn Liedl, Jordan Gillat Village StudiosHouseWest End
Cosmic Gateat Harbour Event & Convention CentreTranceDowntown
The Unicorn Ball Vancouver Pride Society Fundraiserat ImperialDanceDTES
Kaytranada w/ POMOat The PNE ForumHouseHastings-Sunrise
Live DJs (weekly)at Hero’s WelcomeRockMount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialGrandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJs (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
DJ Hustle (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaR&BDowntown
DJ Cerberus (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sTrap / DubstepYaletown
Cancun Nites (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomReggaeton / Top 40Downtown
DJ Sam Hampton (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
DJs J-Fresh, Sailor Gerry (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDance / Top 40Mount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Datguyry (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Icytouch (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
DJ Happy Ending Fridays (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Rubbin’ w/ DJs Houtz & Seb C (weekly, 10pm)at Bar NoneDance / Hip HopYaletown
Secret Society (weekly, 10pm)at EnsoHip Hop / R&BDowntown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPOR&B / Hip HopDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, midnight)at Club 816Dance / Handsup EurDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Mixed Messagesat Cafe Deux SoleilsDrag Variety ShowGrandview-Woodland
Magic in the Moonlight Marketat Roedde House MuseumShoppingWest End

SATURDAY

Bands

The Negative Creeps w/ Wax Theatrics, In The Cardsat The Red RoomCovers / RockDowntown
Ricecake 4EVER w/ DJs Nancy Lee, Haina, Bellaat Eastside StudiosDanceStrathcona
Verboden Festival Day 4 w/ DJ Mirror/Mask, Boys In Blush, Total Chroma, Xibling, Rare DM, Sharlese, Sigsaly, Nervous Operator, Goo, Evidence Dollat Red GateDarkwaveMount Pleasant
Verboden Festival Day 4 w/ Dri-Hiev, Sex Park, Sektion Tyrants, Adoration Destroyed, Ringfinger, Eva X, DJ Jacob Audrey Tavesat Anza ClubDarkwaveMount Pleasant
Matthew Goodat Hollywood TheatreRockKitsilano
Nuclear Disco w/ Lillian, Head Empty, Mediaslaves, The Fomitesat Buddha’sPunkDTES
Balkan Shmalkan, Brehdren, Super Krystalat LanaLou’sDance / PopDTES
Archspire w/ Entheos, Inferi & Vulvodyniaat The RickshawMetalDTES
Mindchatter w/ WMNSTUDIESat Fox CabaretIndieMount Pleasant
Ericdoa w/ Juno, Glasearat Fortune Sound ClubEmo / RapChinatown
Rock’n’Roll Jamboree (weekly, 4pm)at LanaLou’sRock / BluesDTES
Blake Havard (weekly, 6pm)at Dogwood BrewingRock / BluesSunset
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
RadioRudi (weekly, 9pm)at The Fringe CafeCoversKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCoversStrathcona

Comedy

Smash Hit (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 6pm & 9pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Kraken Comedy’s Showcase Showdown (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sStand-upDTES
David and Ken’s Comedy With Music! (weekly, 7:30pm)at Havana TheatreImprovGrandview-Woodland
Cute Pie (biweekly, 9pm)at Johnny’s on OakStand-upSouth Cambie
The Comic Strip (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosStand-upDowntown

DJs

Wave at the Park w/ DJs Jay Tripwire, K.A.S.H, SIVZ, Nima Saeediat SunwaveEDMSouth Vancouver
Will Clarkeat Village StudiosDanceWest End
Mark Farinaat ImperialAcid JazzDTES
DJs UZ & DMVUat The Red RoomTrapDowntown
Live DJs (weekly)at Hero’s WelcomeHip Hop / SoulMount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialTop 40Grandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJ (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
All Era Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaHip Hop / R&BDowntown
DJ Houtz (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sEDMYaletown
SUBculture Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomBassDowntown
DJ Rashad Rawkus (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
DJ Thunder (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Park PubElectro / Hip HopWest End
IYKYK w/ DJ’s, Freeky P, Drac, Chips, Rae Diamendz (weekly, 9:30pm)at Ombre Show LoungeSoulgoodGastown
DJs Zak Santiago, Johnny Jover (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Room Service Saturdays (weekly, 10pm)at Cinema Public HouseTop 40Downtown
DJs Yurie, Sivz (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
Sup Fu? (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPODancehall / AfrobeatsDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDanceMount Pleasant
DJ Lace (weekly, midnight)at Club 816TranceDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Magic in the Moonlight Marketat Roedde House MuseumShoppingWest End
Makers Market (weekly, 11am)at Private StockFlea marketDowntown
Saturday Skate Sessions (weekly, all ages 4pm and adult 6pm & 8pm)at Rolla Skate ClubRollerskatingHastings-Sunrise
Sip & Paint & Fire Show (weekly, 7pm)at Pacific Arts CentrePaint nightSouth Granville
Absolut’ly Dragulous (weekly, 7:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End


SUNDAY

Bands

Verboden Festival Day 5 w/ Actors, Light Asylum, Ritual Veil, Jo Passed, Hem Netjer, DJ Missbdeathat The RickshawDarkwaveDTES
Peaches w/ Quanah Styleat Harbour Event & Convention CentreElectro-PopDowntown
French 79 w/ Terror Jr, Kellandat The BiltmoreElectro-PopMount Pleasant
Saba w/ Femdotat Vogue TheatreHip HopDowntown
Solo Acoustic Sunday (weekly, 5pm)at Princeton PubRockGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 5pm)at Loft LoungeJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 5:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at TocadorLatinMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant

Comedy

Sunday Service (weekly, 7pm)at Fox CabaretImprovMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown

DJs

DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 3pm)at Cold TeaAll genresDowntown
Honeypot Sundays (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
DJ Johnny Jover (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHouseYaletown
DJ Seb C (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ White Rabbit (weekly, 11pm)at Club 816TranceDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

The Granville Fleaat The AmericanShoppingStrathcona
Life Drawing (weekly, 10:30am)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife drawingGrandview-Woodland
Heaven + Hell Cabaret (weekly, 6pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End
Vintage Burlesque Bingo (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sBingoDTES


MONDAY

Bands

Land of Talk w/ Pure Bathing Cultureat Fox CabaretIndie / RockMount Pleasant
The Marcus King Bandat The Commodore BallroomRock / BluesDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Bluegrass Jam (weekly, 7pm)at Anza ClubBluegrassMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano

Comedy

Open Mic (weekly, 7:30pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubOpen MicMount Pleasant
Hats Off Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Hero’s WelcomeStand-upMount Pleasant

DJs

Decades (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardIndustry nightChinatown
Mixclub Mondays (weekly, 8pm)at The GPO90sDowntown
Midnight Mondays (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubR&BChinatown

Other cool stuff

Vancouver Comic Arts Festival w/ Johnnie Christmas’ Swim Team book launchat Slice of Life Art GalleryBook launchGrandview-Woodland

TUESDAY

Bands

Diamond Cafe w/ Daceyat Fox CabaretSynth-PopMount Pleasant
Durand Jones & The Indications w/ La Doñaat The Commodore BallroomR&B / SoulDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardFunk / SoulChinatown
Sandy Bone & Double D Jam (weekly, 8:30pm)at Princeton PubBluesGrandview-Woodland
Open Mic (weekly, 9pm)at Charqui GrillOpen MicKitsilano

Comedy

Little Mountain Improv (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant

DJs

Loco Tuesdays (weekly, 6pm)at The CambieTop 40Downtown
Rewind w/ Common People DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Portside PubTop 40DTES
DJs Johnny Jover, JP Valdes (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Rango (weekly, 10pm)at Bayside LoungeWorldWest End
DJ Vinyl Ritchie (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreDisco / FunkKitsilano

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Park PubKaraokeWest End

Other cool stuff

Vancouver Comic Arts Festival w/ Madeline Berger’s Picture Picnic opening at James Black GalleryArt openingMount Pleasant
Drink, Draw & Lego (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames nightGrandview-Woodland
Drag Show (weekly, 9pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End

WEDNESDAY

Bands

The Franklin Electric w/ Katie Tupper, Jon Bryant.at Fox CabaretIndie / FolkMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Container BrewingSinger / SongwriterDTES
Blues & Brews (weekly, 6:30pm)at Hastings Mill PubBluesDTES
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardVibeChinatown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland

Comedy

Shots n Giggles (weekly, 8pm)at Glitch BarcadeStand-upKitsilano

DJs

Vancouver Comic Arts Festival w/ DJs Justin Gradin, Dadjeans, Jarrett Evan Samsonat The LidoPunk / PopMount Pleasant
DJs Rico & Erik (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Hero’s WelcomeKaraokeMount Pleasant
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 10pmat Portside PubKaraokeDTES

Other cool stuff

Life Drawing (weekly, 6:30pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife DrawingGrandview-Woodland
Drag Me to Hell (weekly, 11:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

THURSDAY

Bands

Anyway Gangat The BiltmoreIndie / RockMount Pleasant
Patriarchy w/ M!R!M, Total Chroma, Subterranean Loversat Red GatePunkMount Pleasant
Gnarfunkel w/ Raincity, Buckman Coeat The Hollywood TheatreFunk / RockKitsilano
4×4: Four Bands for Four Bucks w/ Slightest Clue, Laterdays, girly, Avery Sloaneat Fox CabaretIndieMount Pleasant
Hatchie w/ Caroline Loveglowat Fortune Sound ClubDream PopChinatown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Open mic (weekly, 6:45pm)at The GPOOpen micDowntown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Open Mic (monthly on first Thurs, 7:30pm)at Anza ClubOpen micMount Pleasant
Open Mic (weekly, 8pm)at Cafe Deux SoleilsOpen micGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at The HeatleyCountry / RockDTES
Live bands (weekly, 10pm)at Portside PubBlues / RockDTES

Comedy

Off-Leash Comedy (weekly, 7pm)at Dogwood BrewingStand-upSunset
Thursday Night Rotation (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Improv Thursdays (weekly, 8pm)at Park PubImprovWest End

DJs

Rock Thursdays (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreClassic / RockKitsilano
Soul Motion (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardSoulChinatown
House Special (weekly, 8pm)at Cold TeaHouseDowntown
Donya w/ DJ Neems (weekly, 9pm)at The LidoMiddle Eastern / WorldMount Pleasant
DJ Kempeh (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHip Hop / HouseYaletown
DJ Des (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Copa Cabana (weekly, 9pm)at Cabana LoungeLatin / ReggaetonDowntown
DJs Floetic and Lupo (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown

Karaoke

Weekly, 8pmat Glitch BarcadeKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 8pmat The CambieKaraokeDowntown
Weekly, 9pmat Princeton PubKaraokeGrandview-Woodland
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Vancouver Comic Arts Festival w/ Ghosts: A Flashlit Exhibition by Jaik Puppyteethat Puppyteeth Secret Society TempleArt openingChinatown
Games Night (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames NightGrandview-Woodland
Rated R w/ Rogue (weekly, 11pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top