This Week

Friday, May 27-June 2, 2022

Tranzmitors Night Court

Jump to Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

FRIDAY

Bands

The Chats w/ Mean Jeans, Thick (TIX)at Hollywood TheatrePop / PunkKitsilano
Pale North, Kitty Prozac, Transistor Riotat Red GatePop / PunkMount Pleasant
Carli Leppard & Travis Jamesat Aperture CoffeeIndieMount Pleasant
Animals Wearing Animals w/ The Interrogation, Razorvoice, Rocket Fuel (TIX)at The RailwayRockDowntown
Symphony X w/ Haken, Tropeat The RickshawMetalDTES
Blix, Phane, Brutalizeat Bullet FarmPunkDTES
Nice Apple w/ Careen, Soy Joy, Kissypantsat The Black LabPop / RockDTES
The Rubes, The Imperial, Rocket #9at LanaLou’sRockDTES
Tomberlin w/ Jana Horn (TIX)at The Wise HallFolkGrandview-Woodland
Mama Dita’s Benefit Show w/ Janky Bungag, Brandon Wolf Scottat The Anza ClubCountryMount Pleasant
How Sentimental, Froggy Wormmat Cafe Deux SoleilsIndieGrandview-Woodland
OurGlassZoo w/ 29 East, The Lunchtime Bandat Fox CabaretSynth PopMount Pleasant
Snoh Aalegra (TIX)at Malkin BowlR&B / Hip HopStanley Park
Rebecca Sichon (TIX)at Blue Light StudioIndie / FolkGrandview-Woodland
Bad Magic Acousticat The HartRockGastown
Scott Crompton, Killing Floor Blues Band, Peaches & Creamat Hastings MillRockDTES
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 6:30pm)at Loft LoungeCaribbeanWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HeatleyCountry / Rock / BluegrassDTES
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Railway Stage and Beer CafeRock / Metal / Country / BluesDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Park PubRock / CoversWest End
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCountry / RockStrathcona
Live bands (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosJazzDowntown

Comedy

The Bucket Show (TIX)at The MOTNImprovDTES
Duo Duel (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Comedy After Dark (weekly, 7:30pm & 10pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown

DJs

Glow w/ DJs Happyhr, LNDN, Hassan Sinno, Sahandrew, Sinesto (TIX)at Secret LocationHouseGrandview-Woodland
Two Friends (TIX)at The Commodore BallroomDance / PopDowntown
The Buddy System w/ DJs Pretti Boyy, Softieshan (TIX)at Warehouse at Eastside StudiosDanceStrathcona
Get Deep In My House w/ DJs BRÜ, MAZU, NDVR, Ever Since Sept (TIX)at Laughing Bean CoffeeHouseHastings-Sunrise
Live DJs (weekly)at Hero’s WelcomeRockMount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialVariousGrandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJs (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
DJ Hustle (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaR&BDowntown
DJ Cerberus (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sTrap / DubstepYaletown
Cancun Nites (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomReggaeton / Top 40Downtown
DJ Sam Hampton (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at The HartDance / Hip HopGastown
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
DJs J-Fresh, Sailor Gerry (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDance / Top 40Mount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Datguyry (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Icytouch (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
Happy Ending Fridays w/ DJs Rico Uno, LeChance, Clu, Chels (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Rubbin’ w/ DJs Houtz & Seb C (weekly, 10pm)at Bar NoneDance / Hip HopYaletown
Secret Society (weekly, 10pm)at EnsoHip Hop / R&BDowntown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPOR&B / Hip HopDowntown
Ascendance After Hours w/ Kleo Kinetic (weekly, midnight)at Club 816HouseDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

VIVA Roller Disco w/ DJs Ra/Sol, G-Luvat Robson Skating RinkRollerskatingDowntown

SATURDAY

Bands

Tranzmitors w/ Night Court, Stiltsat Red GatePop / PunkMount Pleasant
Ty Kochat Forecast CoffeeR&B / BluesMount Pleasant
Giant Rooksat The RickshawArt PopDTES
Wu-Tang Clan (TIX)at The PNE AmphitheatreHip HopHastings-Sunrise
Sean’s Hot Friends w/ Local Boy, Panax, Friends with the Help, Inkspill, K-Rec, Estea Elements, Kaboom Atomic (TIX)at CastawayHip HopKitsilano
Border Town Banditsat The HartRockGastown
Danny Boy, Colin Pearson, Cyrus Lord, Jamie Swannat The HeatleyPunkDTES
Role Model w/ The BLSSM (TIX)at The Commodore BallroomPopDowntown
Maskara, Nasdaq, Cryonic Regenerationat The Black LabNoiseDTES
RadioRudi w/ Gavin McLeodat Fringe CafeRock / CoversKitsilano
Rock’n’Roll Jamboree (weekly, 4pm)at LanaLou’sRock / BluesDTES
Blake Havard (weekly, 6pm)at Dogwood BrewingRock / BluesSunset
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
RadioRudi (weekly, 9pm)at The Fringe CafeCoversKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCoversStrathcona

Comedy

Smash Hit (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 6pm & 9pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Kraken Comedy’s Showcase Showdown (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sStand-upDTES
David and Ken’s Comedy With Music! (weekly, 7:30pm)at Havana TheatreImprovGrandview-Woodland
Neptunes Comedy (weekly, 7:30pm)at Neptune Chinese KitchenStand-upWest End
Treat Show (weekly, 8pm & 10pm)at China Cloud StudiosImprov / SketchChinatown
Cute Pie (biweekly, 9pm)at Johnny’s on OakStand-upSouth Cambie
The Comic Strip (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosStand-upDowntown

DJs

BC Hydraat The LidoMetalMount Pleasant
Man Up May Musicals w/ DJs Paisley Eva, Kota (TIX)at Warehouse at Eastside StudiosDanceStrathcona
The Main Event: All Gas No Brakes w/ DJ Arthurstormat The RickshawDanceDTES
Live DJs (weekly)at Hero’s WelcomeHip Hop / Soul
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialTop 40Grandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJ (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
All Era Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaHip Hop / R&BDowntown
DJ Houtz (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sEDMYaletown
SUBculture Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomBassDowntown
DJ Rashad Rawkus (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Live DJ (weekly, 9pm)at The HartDance / Hip HopGastown
DJ Thunder (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Park PubElectro / Hip HopWest End
Africa Dance (monthly, 9:30pm)at The Anza ClubAfrobeatMount Pleasant
IYKYK w/ DJ’s, Freeky P, Drac, Chips, Rae Diamendz (weekly, 9:30pm)at Ombre Show LoungeSoulgoodGastown
DJs Zak Santiago, Johnny Jover (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Room Service Saturdays (weekly, 10pm)at Cinema Public HouseTop 40Downtown
DJs Yurie, Sivz (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
Sup Fu? w/ DJs Marvel, Sailor Gerry, Seko (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPODancehall / AfrobeatsDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDanceMount Pleasant
DJ Lace (weekly, midnight)at Club 816TranceDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 10pmat 12 KingsKaraokeMount Pleasant

Other cool stuff

Good Stank Martat Red GateShoppingMount Pleasant
Glam Slam 20 (TIX)at The Wise HallWrestlingMount Pleasant
Art Gallery Marketat The North Plaza Vancouver Art GalleryShoppingYaletown
Makers Market (weekly, 11am)at Private StockFlea marketDowntown
Saturday Skate Sessions (weekly, all ages 4pm and adult 6pm & 8pm)at Rolla Skate ClubRollerskatingHastings-Sunrise
Sip & Paint & Fire Show (weekly, 7pm)at Pacific Arts CentrePaint nightSouth Granville
Absolut’ly Dragulous (weekly, 7:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End


SUNDAY

Bands

Safe & Sound Music Fest 2022 w/ Ty Dolla $ign, Ayra Starr, Rascalz, Kardinal Offishall (TIX)at Swangard StadiumHip HopBurnaby
Screaming Sage w/ Kr3wsuffix, Low Class Citizen, Jfinch & Be Wise, Syonis (TIX)at LanaLou’sHip HopDTES
Kel Roman & Friendsat The HartRockGastown
Solo Acoustic Sunday (weekly, 5pm)at Princeton PubRockGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 5pm)at Loft LoungeJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 5:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at TocadorLatinMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Open Mic (weekly, 8pm)at The Fringe CafeOpen MicKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant

Comedy

Sunday Service (weekly, 7pm)at Fox CabaretImprovMount Pleasant
Chill Pill (monthly, 7pm)at Portside PubStand-upDTES
Open mic (weekly)at 12 KingsOpen micMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown

DJs

Sunset On Sunday w/ DJs Joel Armstrong, Under G, Briser B2B Tienn, The Initiative, Dj Oki B2B Jay Di, Lookin at You, BYegas B2B Carhej (TIX)at The WaldorfHouseHastings-Sunrise
Official Safe and Sound Fest After Party w/ DJs Seko, Marvel, Lechance, Richie McFly, Rico Uno, GENI3 (TIX)at Bar NoneDance / Hip HopDowntown
Descent: Smut Edition w/ DJ Surreal (TIX)at The Red RoomIndustrial / EDMDowntown
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 3pm)at Cold TeaAll genresDowntown
Honeypot Sundays (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
DJ Johnny Jover (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHouseYaletown
DJ Seb C (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Portside PubDance / Hip HopDTES
DJ White Rabbit (weekly, 11pm)at Club 816TranceDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

WrestleCoreat The RickshawWrestlingDTES
Life Drawing (weekly, 10:30am)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife drawingGrandview-Woodland
Heaven + Hell Cabaret (weekly, 6pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End
Vintage Burlesque Bingo (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sBingoDTES


MONDAY

Bands

Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Bluegrass Jam (weekly, 7pm)at Anza ClubBluegrassMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano

Comedy

Open Mic (weekly, 7:30pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubOpen MicMount Pleasant
Hats Off Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Hero’s WelcomeStand-upMount Pleasant
Crumby Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at The WallflowerStand-upMount Pleasant

DJs

Ladies Night w/ Dj Sugarpoppzat The HartHouse / R&BGastown
Decades (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardIndustry nightChinatown
Mixclub Mondays (weekly, 8pm)at The GPO90sDowntown
Midnight Mondays w/ DJs Flores, Lemon, Clu, Chels (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubR&BChinatown

Karaoke

Sweet Neens Karaokeat The LidoKaraokeMount Pleasant

Other cool stuff

Mixclub Mondays (weekly, 8pm)at The GPO90sDowntown
Midnight Mondays (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubR&BChinatown

TUESDAY

Bands

Holy Fuck (TIX)at Fortune Sound ClubElectro-RockChinatown
Lucas Furseth & Friends Invitationalat The HartIndieGastown
Music on Main w/ David Kaplanat Fox CabaretJazzMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardFunk / SoulChinatown
Sandy Bone & Double D Jam (weekly, 8:30pm)at Princeton PubBluesGrandview-Woodland
Open Mic (weekly, 9pm)at Charqui GrillOpen MicKitsilano

Comedy

Can’t Contain Comedy (weekly, 7pm)at Container BrewingStand-upDTES
Little Mountain Improv (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant

DJs

Loco Tuesdays (weekly, 6pm)at The CambieTop 40Downtown
Rewind w/ Common People DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Portside PubTop 40DTES
DJs Johnny Jover, JP Valdes (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Rango (weekly, 10pm)at Bayside LoungeWorldWest End
DJ Vinyl Ritchie (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreDisco / FunkKitsilano

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Park PubKaraokeWest End

Other cool stuff

Drink, Draw & Lego (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames nightGrandview-Woodland
GLITCH’DRAG (every second Tuesday, 7:30pm)at Glitch BarcadeDrag ShowKitsilano
LIPS Lesbian Night (weekly, 6pm)at Mum’s The WordSocialGrandview-Woodland
Drag Show (weekly, 9pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End

WEDNESDAY

Bands

Midnight Oil (TIX)at Malkin BowlRockStanley Park
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Container BrewingSinger / SongwriterDTES
Blues & Brews (weekly, 6:30pm)at Hastings Mill PubBluesDTES
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardVibeChinatown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland
Open Mic (weekly, 9pm)at 12 KingsOpen MicMount Pleasant

Comedy

I Hart Comedyat The HartStand-upGastown
Blind Tiger Showcase (weekly, 7pm & 9pm)at China Cloud StudiosImprov / SketchChinatown
Hump Day Happy Hour (weekly, 7:30pm & 9:30pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Shots n Giggles (weekly, 8pm)at Glitch BarcadeStand-upKitsilano

DJs

DJs Rico & Erik (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Hero’s WelcomeKaraokeMount Pleasant
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 10pmat Portside PubKaraokeDTES

Other cool stuff

Life Drawing (weekly, 6:30pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife DrawingGrandview-Woodland
Drag Me to Hell (weekly, 11:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

THURSDAY

Bands

Real Ponchos w/ Aiden Ayers, The Moonlight Years (TIX)at The Wise HallPsych / CountryGrandview-Woodland
Music Waste Festival w/ Shop Cat, girlsnails, Rainbows End, future starat Red GateIndieMount Pleasant
The Trews w/ W3APONS (TIX)at The Commodore BallroomRockDowntown
Vision w/ DJs Nyukyung, AK-Slim (TIX)at Ombre Show LoungeHip HopGastown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Open mic (weekly, 6:45pm)at The GPOOpen micDowntown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HeatleyCountry / Rock / BluegrassDTES
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Open Mic (monthly on first Thurs, 7:30pm)at Anza ClubOpen micMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Open Mic (weekly, 8pm)at Cafe Deux SoleilsOpen micGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 10pm)at Portside PubBlues / RockDTES

Comedy

Paul Anthony’s Talent Time (TIX)at The Rio TheatreSketchGrandview-Woodland
The NFT Show (TIX)at The MOTNStand-upDTES
Top Talent Showcase (weekly, 6pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Off-Leash Comedy (weekly, 7pm)at Dogwood BrewingStand-upSunset
Thursday Night Rotation (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Improv Thursdays (weekly, 8pm)at Park PubImprovWest End
Mate Night Comedy (last Thursday of the month, 8pm)at Moose’s Down UnderStand-upDowntown

DJs

Trancestral Cosmic Party w/ DJs Sissy Fuzz, Kota, Coco Madari (TIX)at Buddha’sDanceDTES
Rock Thursdays (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreClassic / RockKitsilano
Soul Motion (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardSoulChinatown
House Special (weekly, 8pm)at Cold TeaHouseDowntown
DJ Kempeh (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHip Hop / HouseYaletown
DJ Des (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Copa Cabana (weekly, 9pm)at Cabana LoungeLatin / ReggaetonDowntown
DJs Floetic and Lupo (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown

Karaoke

Weekly, 8pmat Glitch BarcadeKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 8pmat The CambieKaraokeDowntown
Weekly, 9pmat The Fringe CafeKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 9pmat Princeton PubKaraokeGrandview-Woodland
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Games Night (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames NightGrandview-Woodland
Rated R w/ Rogue (weekly, 11pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top