This Week

Friday, July 8-14, 2022

khatsahlano 2022

Jump to Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

FRIDAY

Bands

Podium w/ Dead Cells, Sektion Tyrants, Schedule 1at The Black LabPunkDTES
Did You Die w/ Cerro, Cristalat The CambiePsych / PopDowntown
Matthew Ryals, Emma Tomic, Alexander Klinkeat Red GateSynth / PopMount Pleasant
Blue J w/ Taletta, Brandon Wolfe Scott!at Fox CabaretIndie PopMount Pleasant
Poliça w/ Wilsenat Fortune Sound ClubElectro PopChinatown
Brass Panda w/ The Lot Lizardsat LanaLou’sSoul / FunkDTES
Khruangbin w/ Men I Trust (TIX)at PNE AmphiteatreRock / SoulHastings-Sunrise
Avery Sloane w/ Magnolia, Girlsnails, & Nine Narrowsat The Railway Stage and Beer CafeIndie RockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 2pm, 6pm)at The HartRock / Irish / Country / BluesGastown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 6:30pm)at Loft LoungeCaribbeanWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HeatleyCountry / Rock / BluegrassDTES
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Railway Stage and Beer CafeRock / Metal / Country / BluesDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Park PubRock / CoversWest End
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCountry / RockStrathcona
Live bands (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosJazzDowntown

Comedy

Duo Duel (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Comedy After Dark (weekly, 7:30pm & 10pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown

DJs

DJs Cheap Trills & All Sweatat The HeatleyPop / DiscoDTES
Live DJs (weekly)at Hero’s WelcomeRockMount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialVariousGrandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Live DJs (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / Hip HopChinatown
DJ Hustle (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaR&BDowntown
DJ Cerberus (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sTrap / DubstepYaletown
Cancun Nites (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomReggaeton / Top 40Downtown
DJ Sam Hampton (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at The HartDance / Hip HopGastown
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
DJs J-Fresh, Sailor Gerry (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDance / Top 40Mount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Datguyry (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Icytouch (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
Happy Ending Fridays w/ DJs Rico Uno, LeChance, Clu, Chels (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Rubbin’ w/ DJs Houtz & Seb C (weekly, 10pm)at Bar NoneDance / Hip HopYaletown
Funktion Fridays (weekly, 10pm)at EnsoHip Hop / R&B / EDMDowntown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPOR&B / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Padre Santo (weekly, 10:30pm)at La CasitaLatin HouseGastown
Ascendance After Hours w/ Kleo Kinetic (weekly, midnight)at Club 816HouseDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Summer Smash Roller Derby (TIX)at Rolla Skate ClubRoller DerbyHastings-Sunrise
Velopalooza‘s Pink Floyd: The seaWall rideat Creekside ParkBike raveDowntown

SATURDAY

Bands

Winona Forever, Club Sofa, Kylie Vat Fox CabaretIndie PopMount Pleasant
Avery Sloane, The Lunchtime Band, Fountain Bather, Queens Parkat Red GateIndie Pop / RockMount Pleasant
Muffdusters, The Imperial, Jeevious Family Experienceat LanaLou’sRockDTES
Spendo w/ Drew McKay Band, EachOthersMothersat The Red RoomRockDowntown
Truck Stop Concert Series w/ Drake White (TIX)at Red Truck BeerRockMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 1pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown
Rock’n’Roll Jamboree (weekly, 4pm)at LanaLou’sRock / BluesDTES
Live bands (weekly)at Aperture CoffeeJazzMount Pleasant
Blake Havard (weekly, 6pm)at Dogwood BrewingRock / BluesSunset
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HartRock / Irish / Country / BluesGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Red Truck BeerCoversMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
RadioRudi (weekly, 9pm)at The Fringe CafeCoversKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Princeton PubRock / BluesGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 9pm)at Ivanhoe PubCoversStrathcona

Comedy

Smash Hit (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 6pm & 9pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Kraken Comedy’s Showcase Showdown (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sStand-upDTES
David and Ken’s Comedy With Music! (weekly, 7:30pm)at Havana TheatreImprovGrandview-Woodland
Neptunes Comedy (weekly, 7:30pm)at Neptune Chinese KitchenStand-upWest End
Treat Show (weekly, 8pm & 10pm)at China Cloud StudiosImprov / SketchChinatown
Cute Pie (biweekly, 9pm)at Johnny’s on OakStand-upSouth Cambie
The Comic Strip (weekly, 9:30pm)at Tyrant StudiosStand-upDowntown

DJs

Lonesome On’ry & Mean w/ DJ Pennytentiaryat The HeatleyCountryDTES
The Dark Eighties (TIX)at The Wise HallCult / SynthGrandview-Woodland
Rubber w/ DJ youknownicola, jodygthatsme, Bianca Frecciaat The LidoRock / PunkMount Pleasant
GATTÜSO (TIX)at EnsoDanceDowntown
Live DJs (weekly)at Hero’s WelcomeHip Hop / Soul
Live DJs (weekly)at SocialTop 40Grandview-Woodland
DJ Mary Mac (weekly, 8pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
Strictly Reggae Vibes w/ DJ Selector Lt. Irie (weekly, 8:30pm)at Calabash BistroDancehall / ReggaeChinatown
All Era Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at Cold TeaHip Hop / R&BDowntown
DJ Houtz (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sEDMYaletown
SUBculture Saturdays (weekly, 9pm)at The Red RoomBassDowntown
DJ Rashad Rawkus (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Live DJ (weekly, 9pm)at The HartDance / Hip HopGastown
DJ Thunder (weekly, 9pm)at Indus Grill & BarHip Hop / PunjabiDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Park PubElectro / Hip HopWest End
Africa Dance (monthly, 9:30pm)at The Anza ClubAfrobeatMount Pleasant
IYKYK w/ DJ’s, Freeky P, Drac, Chips, Rae Diamendz (weekly, 9:30pm)at Ombre Show LoungeSoulgoodGastown
DJs Zak Santiago, Johnny Jover (weekly, 9:30pm)at Twelve WestEDM / Hip-HopDowntown
DJs Hubbz, Waxworks (weekly, 10pm)at Bayside LoungeFunk / SoulWest End
Room Service Saturdays (weekly, 10pm)at Cinema Public HouseTop 40Downtown
DJs Yurie, Sivz (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Blarney StoneDance / Hip HopGastown
Sup Fu? w/ DJs Marvel, Sailor Gerry, Seko (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubDance / Hip HopChinatown
Everyday DJs (weekly, 10pm)at The GPODancehall / AfrobeatsDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at Fox CabaretDanceMount Pleasant
Live DJs (weekly, 10pm)at EnsoR&B / Hip Hop / EDMDowntown
DJ Padre Santo (weekly, 10:30pm)at La CasitaSalsa / CumbiaGastown
DJ Lace (weekly, midnight)at Club 816TranceDowntown
Live DJs (weekly, 2am)at GorgomishTrance / EDMDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 10pmat 12 KingsKaraokeMount Pleasant

Other cool stuff

Just Off Main Block Party w/ DJs Kookee, Sam Chimes, Riley Harris, MURPO, Jontinat 164 East 11th AveBlock PartyMount Pleasant
Khatsahlano Street Partyat West 4th Avenue from Burrard to MacdonaldBlock PartyKitsilano
Craft Beer & Music Festival (TIX)at PNE/PlaylandFestivalHastings-Sunrise
Carnaval del Sol (TIX)at Jonathan Rogers ParkFestivalMount Pleasant
Makers Market (weekly, 11am)at Private StockFlea marketDowntown
Saturday Skate Sessions (weekly, all ages 4pm and adult 6pm & 8pm)at Rolla Skate ClubRollerskatingHastings-Sunrise
Sip & Paint & Fire Show (weekly, 7pm)at Pacific Arts CentrePaint nightSouth Granville
Absolut’ly Dragulous (weekly, 7:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End


SUNDAY

Bands

End Game, Shallow End, Cleaver, Thank You Driverat Bullet FarmPunkDTES
Soy Joy & Grimmat Red GateFolk / PopMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 1pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown
Solo Acoustic Sunday (weekly, 5pm)at Princeton PubRockGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 5pm)at Loft LoungeJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 5:30pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at TocadorLatinMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Open Mic (weekly, 8pm)at The Fringe CafeOpen MicKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant

Comedy

Sunday Service (weekly, 7pm)at Fox CabaretImprovMount Pleasant
Chill Pill (monthly, 7pm)at Portside PubStand-upDTES
Open mic (weekly)at 12 KingsOpen micMount Pleasant
Nightcap Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown

DJs

Open Air Electric w/ DJs Quarantunes, Acuario, Sotto Voce (TIX)at Museum of VancouverHouseKitsilano
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 3pm)at Cold TeaAll genresDowntown
Honeypot Sundays (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardHip Hop / R&BChinatown
DJ Johnny Jover (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHouseYaletown
DJ Seb C (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Zeus (weekly, 10pm)at Portside PubDance / Hip HopDTES
DJ White Rabbit (weekly, 11pm)at Club 816TranceDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

Craft Beer & Music Festival (TIX)at PNE/PlaylandFestivalHastings-Sunrise
Carnaval del Sol (TIX)at Jonathan Rogers ParkFestivalMount Pleasant
Life Drawing (weekly, 10:30am)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife drawingGrandview-Woodland
Heaven + Hell Cabaret (weekly, 6pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End
Vintage Burlesque Bingo (weekly, 6:30pm)at LanaLou’sBingoDTES


MONDAY

Bands

Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HartRock / Irish / Country / BluesGastown
Bluegrass Jam (weekly, 7pm)at Anza ClubBluegrassMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Wolf & HoundIrishKitsilano
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown

Comedy

Open Mic (weekly, 7:30pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubOpen MicMount Pleasant
Hats Off Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at Hero’s WelcomeStand-upMount Pleasant
Crumby Comedy (weekly, 8pm)at The WallflowerStand-upMount Pleasant

DJs

Decades (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardIndustry nightChinatown
Mixclub Mondays (weekly, 8pm)at The GPO90sDowntown
Midnight Mondays w/ DJs Flores, Lemon, Clu, Chels (weekly, 10pm)at Fortune Sound ClubR&BChinatown

Karaoke

Sweet Neens Karaoke (weekly, 9pm)at The BoxcarKaraokeChinatown

TUESDAY

Bands

Apollo Ghosts, Jeffery Lewis, The Burning Hellat Red GateIndie RockMount Pleasant
Kongero w/ Vostokat Fox CabaretFolkMount Pleasant
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Open Mic (weekly, 7pm)at The HartOpen MicGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardFunk / SoulChinatown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown
Sandy Bone & Double D Jam (weekly, 8:30pm)at Princeton PubBluesGrandview-Woodland
Open Mic (weekly, 9pm)at Charqui GrillOpen MicKitsilano

Comedy

Can’t Contain Comedy (weekly, 7pm)at Container BrewingStand-upDTES
Little Mountain Improv (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant

DJs

Loco Tuesdays (weekly, 6pm)at The CambieTop 40Downtown
Rewind w/ Common People DJs (weekly, 9pm)at Portside PubTop 40DTES
DJs Johnny Jover, JP Valdes (weekly, 10pm)at CelebritiesDance/ EDMWest End
DJ Rango (weekly, 10pm)at Bayside LoungeWorldWest End
DJ Vinyl Ritchie (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreDisco / FunkKitsilano

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Park PubKaraokeWest End

Other cool stuff

Drink, Draw & Lego (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames nightGrandview-Woodland
GLITCH’DRAG (every second Tuesday, 7:30pm)at Glitch BarcadeDrag ShowKitsilano
LIPS Lesbian Night (weekly, 6pm)at Mum’s The WordSocialGrandview-Woodland
Drag Show (weekly, 9pm)at The Junction PubDrag showWest End

WEDNESDAY

Bands

Naked Giantsat Fox CabaretRockMount Pleasant
Thirteen Goats, Hyperia, & Anarcheon (TIX)at The Railway Stage and Beer CafeMetalDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at Container BrewingSinger / SongwriterDTES
Live bands (weekly, 6pm)at The HartRock / Irish / Country / BluesGastown
Blues & Brews (weekly, 6:30pm)at Hastings Mill PubBluesDTES
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Luppolo BrewerySoul / R&BStrathcona
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardVibeChinatown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland
Open Mic (weekly, 9pm)at 12 KingsOpen MicMount Pleasant

Comedy

Blind Tiger Showcase (weekly, 7pm & 9pm)at China Cloud StudiosImprov / SketchChinatown
Hump Day Happy Hour (weekly, 7:30pm & 9:30pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Shots n Giggles (weekly, 8pm)at Glitch BarcadeStand-upKitsilano

DJs

DJs Rico & Erik (weekly, 10pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown

Karaoke

Weekly, 9pmat Hero’s WelcomeKaraokeMount Pleasant
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 10pmat Portside PubKaraokeDTES

Other cool stuff

Life Drawing (weekly, 6:30pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryLife DrawingGrandview-Woodland
Drag Me to Hell (weekly, 11:30pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

THURSDAY

Bands

Belle Tower, Niloo, Pesewaat Red GateIndie Folk / PopMount Pleasant
Andersat Fortune Sound ClubRapChinatown
TRAITRSat Fox CabaretPost PunkMount Pleasant
The Zombies (TIX)at The Commodore BallroomBrit RockDowntown
Live bands (daily, 6:30pm & 8:30pm)at Water St CafeJazzGastown
Open mic (weekly, 6:45pm)at The GPOOpen micDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HartRock / Irish / Country / BluesGastown
Live bands (daily, 7pm & 9pm)at Guilt & CoSoul / Blues / Funk / R&BGastown
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at The HeatleyCountry / Rock / BluegrassDTES
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Sylvia HotelJazzWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Shamrock BarIrishWest End
Live bands (weekly, 7pm)at Donnellans Irish PubIrishYaletown
Open Mic (monthly on first Thurs, 7:30pm)at Anza ClubOpen micMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 7:30pm)at The RoxyRock / CoversDowntown
Open Mic (weekly, 8pm)at Cafe Deux SoleilsOpen micGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Frankie’s Jazz ClubJazzDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Johnnie Fox’s Irish PubIrishMount Pleasant
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Malone’s Social LoungeRockDowntown
Live bands (weekly, 8pm)at Tangent CafeJazzGrandview-Woodland
Live bands (weekly, 10pm)at Portside PubBlues / RockDTES

Comedy

Top Talent Showcase (weekly, 6pm)at Comedy After DarkStand-upDowntown
Off-Leash Comedy (weekly, 7pm)at Dogwood BrewingStand-upSunset
Thursday Night Rotation (weekly, 7:30pm)at Tightrope Impro TheatreImprovMount Pleasant
Improv Thursdays (weekly, 8pm)at Park PubImprovWest End
Mate Night Comedy (last Thursday of the month, 8pm)at Moose’s Down UnderStand-upDowntown

DJs

Rock Thursdays (weekly)at The Hollywood TheatreClassic / RockKitsilano
Soul Motion (weekly, 7pm)at The Keefer YardSoulChinatown
House Special (weekly, 8pm)at Cold TeaHouseDowntown
DJ Kempeh (weekly, 9pm)at Isabelle’sHip Hop / HouseYaletown
DJ Des (weekly, 9pm)at Granville RoomDance / Hip HopDowntown
DJ Lokoboy (weekly, 9pm)at Bimini Public HouseDance / Hip HopKitsilano
Copa Cabana (weekly, 9pm)at Cabana LoungeLatin / ReggaetonDowntown
DJs Floetic and Lupo (weekly, 10pm)at Hello Goodbye BarDance / Hip HopYaletown

Karaoke

Sweet Neens Karaokeat The LidoKaraokeMount Pleasant
Weekly, 8pmat Glitch BarcadeKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 8pmat The CambieKaraokeDowntown
Weekly, 9pmat The Fringe CafeKaraokeKitsilano
Weekly, 9pmat Princeton PubKaraokeGrandview-Woodland
Weekly, 9pmat Charqui GrillKaraokeKitsilano

Other cool stuff

MAINalley Pop Up Gallery Receptionat The M2 BuildingArt openingMount Pleasant
Vegan Night Market w/ Live DJs (weekly, 6pm, June to September)at The WaldorfFlea MarketGrandview-Woodland
Games Night (weekly, 5pm)at Slice of Life Art GalleryGames NightGrandview-Woodland
Rated R w/ Rogue (weekly, 11pm)at The Junction PubDrag ShowWest End

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top